SE_DCC_Bio_l.htm Joint Communications Support Element
Lieutenant Colonel Christina Perez
Home

Lieutenant Colonel Christina P. Perez
Deputy Commander

Joint Communications Support Element (JCSE)
MacDill Air Force Base, Florida

 

Lieutenant Colonel Christina P. Perez is the Deputy Commander of Joint Communications Support Element (JCSE). JCSE is responsible for deploying enroute, early-entry, scalable C4 support to the Regional Combatant Commands, Special Operations Command, and various agencies. She leads over 1,100 Army, Navy, Marine, and Air Force personnel on Active Duty, Reserve, National Guard and DOD civilians. Lieutenant Colonel Perez manages a 40 million dollar budget supporting operations in over 50 countries around the world.

Lieutenant Colonel Perez earned her commission in 2003 as a Top Graduate of Officer Training School. She has deployed in various locations such as Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Iraq, Afghanistan, Djibouti, and Kuwait in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM. She is a graduate of the Army Command and General Staff College. Lieutenant Colonel Perez is married to SMSgt Felipe Perez of Oceanside, California and has one daughter.

EDUCATION:

2002 Bachelor of Science, Computer Information Systems, University of Phoenix, Sacramento, California (With Honors)
2003 Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL (No. 1/Top Graduate)
2003 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, AL (Academic Excellence)
2003 Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, MS (Distinguished Graduate)
2004 Master of Business Administration, Information Technology Management, Touro University International, Cypress, CA (Suma cum Laude)
2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL (Distinguished Graduate / Outstanding Contributor)
2012 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL (Correspondence)
2015 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. April 2003 - May 2004, Officer -in-Charge, Information Assurance, 355th Communications Squadron, Davis Monthan AFB, AZ
2. May 2004 - May 2005, Officer -in-Charge, Theater Deployable Communications, 355th Communications Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
3. May 2005 - May 2006, Deputy Flight Commander, Plans & Programs, 355th Communications Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
4. May 2006 - May 2007, Knowledge Management Officer, 3 AF/A6, Ramstein AB, Germany
5. May 2007 - June 2008, Executive Officer to the Chief of Staff, 3 AF, Ramstein AB, Germany
6. June 2008 - June 2010, Flight Commander, 1st Combat Communications Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
7. June 2010 - May 2011, Program Lead, Air Force Network Migration, Air Force Network Integration Center, Scott AFB, IL
8. May 2011 - May 2012, 17D Functional Area Manager & Section Commander, Air Force Network Integration Center, Scott AFB, IL
9. May 2012 - September 2013, Program Manager, Global Aircrew Scheduling & Global Aircrew Management, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL
10. September 2013 - June 2014, Deputy Program Manager, Systems Integration, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL
11. June 2014 - July 2015, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
12. July 2015 - June 2017, Commander, 51st Combat Communications Squadron, Robins AFB, GA
13. July 2016 - January 2017, Commander, 407th Expeditionary Communication Squadron, Al Jaber Air Base, Kuwait
14. June 2017 - June 2019, Commander, 4th Communications Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC
15. June 2019 - Present, Deputy Commander, Joint Communications Support Element, MacDill AFB, FL

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIVEMENTS:

No. 1/Top Graduate, Officer Training School, 2003
Distinguished Graduate, Basic Communications Officer Training, 2003
Academic Excellence, Aerospace and Basic Course, 2003
Distinguished Graduate & Outstanding Contributor, Squadron Officer School, 2007
AFSPC Outstanding Cyberspace Support Company Grade Officer of the Year, 2010
USO Military Professional of the Year, 2014
24 AF Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award Winner, 2016
AFSPC Outstanding Cyberspace Support Field Grade Officer of the Year, 2016
9 AF Outstanding Cyberspace Support Field Grade Officer of the Year, 2017
9 AF Outstanding Cyberspace Support Field Grade Officer of the Year, 2018

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant, April 2003
First Lieutenant, April 2005
Captain, April 2007
Major, March 2013
Lieutenant Colonel, January 2018

(Current as of June 2019)